DSM 520 Firmware Upgrade

D-Link specific stuff goes here
jwm
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2005 6:12 pm

Post by jwm » Tue Oct 16, 2007 5:31 pm

I installed 1.05 last night and thought it was all working. Just noticed that the radio feed still repeats every minute or so. Back to the 1.02.
Could some one at Twonky check this out with Dlink. I mainly use my 520 for radio all day long.

Borgstrand
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 12:51 pm

Re: Tested 1.05 in a EU DSM-520

Post by Borgstrand » Wed Oct 17, 2007 5:36 am

Borgstrand wrote: Have just downloaded and installed this to my EU version of the DSM-520 and so far it seams to be working greate.

One of the new features is resume in video playback, if you stop a video and then starts it again the player ask you if you wanna resume where you last stoped.
Here is how I "upgraded" my EU box with the US software:

1. Go to the Setup screen in the DSM-520.
2. Choose Version
3. Press the following keys on the remote: Menu-PageUp-PageUp-PageDn-5
4. Change from EU to US on "Model Number"
5. Save and the DSM-520 will restart
6. Go to the Setup screen again
7. Choose Version
8. Press the following keys on the remote: Menu-PageUp-PageUp-PageDn-1
9. Change to the correct FTP server: ftp.dlink.com/medialounge/DSM520
10. Save and restart the DSM-520.
11. The DSM-520 should now find the 1.05 software and install it.

(One or more times during the above process you have to reconfigure the IP settings in the DSM-520 because it will be automaticly changed)

The DSM-520 is now in "NTSC mode", change this to PAL by doing the following:
1. Go to the Setup screen again
2. Choose Version
3. Press the following keys on the remote: Menu-PageUp-PageUp-PageDn-2 (Starts the Telnet demonen in DSM520)
4. From a computer open a telnet session to the IP address on the DSM-520.
5. Give the following commands in Telnet:
# cfg -conf_change CONFIG_DMA_ENABLE_PAL 1
# cfg -conf_change NTSC_OR_PAL PAL
# cfg -sav
6. Turn of the DSM-520 and the start it again.


You now have a DSM-520eu version with US software.

I have now been running this for more then a day and have not seen any problems so far.

Borgstrand
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 12:51 pm

Post by Borgstrand » Wed Oct 17, 2007 12:36 pm

jwm wrote:I installed 1.05 last night and thought it was all working. Just noticed that the radio feed still repeats every minute or so. Back to the 1.02.
Could some one at Twonky check this out with Dlink. I mainly use my 520 for radio all day long.

I dont see this behaviour in my setup. Have been listening on both ."977 The 80s channel" and "SKY.FM - Top Hits Music" for more then 30 minutes each without any problem.

My setup:
- TwonkyMedia Server running in a LinkSys NSLU-2
- NSLU-2 is connected to a D-Link DIR-655 router
- To the same DIR-655 my DSM-520 is connected (RJ-45 cable connected)
- My internet connection (ADSL-2 24/1) is also connected to the DIR-655


/Borgstrand

nmsf
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 4:57 pm

Re: Tested 1.05 in a EU DSM-520

Post by nmsf » Fri Oct 19, 2007 8:39 am

Borgstrand wrote:Here is how I "upgraded" my EU box with the US software:

1. Go to the Setup screen in the DSM-520.
2. Choose Version
3. Press the following keys on the remote: Menu-PageUp-PageUp-PageDn-5
4. Change from EU to US on "Model Number"
5. Save and the DSM-520 will restart
6. Go to the Setup screen again
7. Choose Version
8. Press the following keys on the remote: Menu-PageUp-PageUp-PageDn-1
9. Change to the correct FTP server: ftp.dlink.com/medialounge/DSM520
10. Save and restart the DSM-520.
11. The DSM-520 should now find the 1.05 software and install it.

(One or more times during the above process you have to reconfigure the IP settings in the DSM-520 because it will be automaticly changed)

The DSM-520 is now in "NTSC mode", change this to PAL by doing the following:
1. Go to the Setup screen again
2. Choose Version
3. Press the following keys on the remote: Menu-PageUp-PageUp-PageDn-2 (Starts the Telnet demonen in DSM520)
4. From a computer open a telnet session to the IP address on the DSM-520.
5. Give the following commands in Telnet:
# cfg -conf_change CONFIG_DMA_ENABLE_PAL 1
# cfg -conf_change NTSC_OR_PAL PAL
# cfg -sav
6. Turn of the DSM-520 and the start it again.


You now have a DSM-520eu version with US software.

I have now been running this for more then a day and have not seen any problems so far.
Great tutorial. Works 100%. Tried it las night and now i have a 1.05 us firmware on a PAL EU dsm-520.

Thank You!

Toxic
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 7:17 pm

Post by Toxic » Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:07 pm

how is the 1.05 firmware handling compaired to the 1.0.1r3eu? is WPA2 supported?

cliffa
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 9:34 pm
AV Hardware: Server: Qnap TS-409
Clients: PS3, Xbox360, DSM-520, Archos 605, Nokia N95, Kodak EasyShare EX1011 , Momento Picture Frame, NetGem 7600, Sony Vaio WA1.
Location: UK

Post by cliffa » Sat Oct 20, 2007 8:31 am

Toxic, Yes the 1.05 firmware supports WPA2 (TKIP & AES) wireless encyption, I've just checked it with my SpeedTouch router. I've been waiting for a usable firmware that allows the "push" video & photo renderer support for a while now - and this provides it :-). Again thanks to Borgstrand for your tutorial. I still use the local FTP method to get the firmware on the box, but suffered before with not previously setting for PAL operation. Now with this version and Telnet settings it works fine. The only outstanding thing is to sort out the missing Album Art issue.

Toxic
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 7:17 pm

Post by Toxic » Sat Oct 20, 2007 9:35 pm

what I do not understand is the lack of firmware upgrades from Dlink EU. does anyone know why they have not compiled firmware for the European market.

Toxic
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 7:17 pm

Post by Toxic » Sat Oct 20, 2007 11:27 pm

Borgstrand thanks for the instructions. any reason why we dont go back to selecting the Model Number back to EU once you have upgraded?

Borgstrand
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 12:51 pm

Post by Borgstrand » Sun Oct 21, 2007 8:08 am

Toxic wrote:Borgstrand thanks for the instructions. any reason why we dont go back to selecting the Model Number back to EU once you have upgraded?
If you change to EU version again the DSM-520 will look for EU software updates in the future. (DSM520eu.xx.xx.xx software)

Splatz
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 7:51 pm

Post by Splatz » Sun Oct 21, 2007 10:06 am

I agree. Not onlly that, but I fail to understand why they claim to know nothing about the US firmware - not even stuff on their latest US press release. When I phoned them up (and spoke to their India call centre) I was asked "why would you want to upgrade the firmware?"

Very frustrating for the consumer when UK DLink doesn't know about US DLINK. Makes you wonder what sort of company DLINK are. . .
Toxic wrote:what I do not understand is the lack of firmware upgrades from Dlink EU. does anyone know why they have not compiled firmware for the European market.

ukjohn
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 5:08 pm
Location: Kent. UK

Post by ukjohn » Mon Oct 29, 2007 12:05 am

Borgstrand - Many thanks for your detailed instructions. Worked perfectly for me as well.

Splatz
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 7:51 pm

Post by Splatz » Fri Nov 09, 2007 3:47 pm

I have chased D-Link UK about my question logged with them about the new firmware being offered in the US.

I continue to be stunned by this company - my log has been closed without even being answered!

So I think I will follow the instructions in this thread (thanks in advance to Borgstrand) to upgrade to the US firmware and be done with it.

I don't think I will ever buy another D-Link product again - diabolical customer service.

Splatz

Splatz
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 7:51 pm

New UK firmware for DSM-520!

Post by Splatz » Sat Nov 10, 2007 10:49 am

D-link UK continue to suprise me - this time for something good!

I was just about to follow the Borgstrand's instructions to upgrade to the US firmware, when my DSM-520 started to report that new firmware is available.

So my DSM-520 is now running 1.04.05EU!

I don't know why DLink UK chose not to answer my questions, but maybe my flurry of emails to DLink US got the ball rolling.

Not sure what is new yet but will report back here.

Splatz
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 7:51 pm

Post by Splatz » Sun Nov 11, 2007 10:30 am

Ok - there isn't a great deal that is new in this new UK/EU firmware.

The main change seems to be an improvement of the Music pages - you now see the album art in a large region on the left and the trackdetails/playback controls in a smaller region on the right.

The similar layout is used for Internet radio.

There is a new background image used on most of the pages.

We still only have the one on-line source - there is nothing yet to allow us to stream to websites like UTube, etc.

If only I can find the release notes . . .

Toxic
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 7:17 pm

Post by Toxic » Wed Nov 14, 2007 6:59 pm

Changelog on the DSM-520 v1.05 firmware has now been released:

Release Notes: Version 1.05:
  • * Added Active-TV Online support.
    * Improved the speed of displaying lists of media.
    * Support USB drives formatted with NTFS.
    * Added a video resume feature to continue a video from where it was stopped.
    * Improved aspect ratio playback of WMV9 files.
    * Enhanced wireless site survey
Regards Simon
http://www.linksysinfo.org
Synology CS-407 Firmware: 2.0 - 0726 : Drives: 4 x Samsung HD501LJ SATA II 500GB RAID5 : Xbox360

Splatz
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 7:51 pm

Post by Splatz » Sat Nov 17, 2007 11:32 am

We don't have 1.05 in the UK/EU yet so I don't thing that change log is for those of us in the UK.

Where did you find this change log? I can't find anything on the UK D-Link site about the 1.04.05EU firmware. If anyone lese can find a change log for 1.04.05EU please can you post details here?

Thanks!
Toxic wrote:Changelog on the DSM-520 v1.05 firmware has now been released:

Release Notes: Version 1.05:
  • * Added Active-TV Online support.
    * Improved the speed of displaying lists of media.
    * Support USB drives formatted with NTFS.
    * Added a video resume feature to continue a video from where it was stopped.
    * Improved aspect ratio playback of WMV9 files.
    * Enhanced wireless site survey

Toxic
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 7:17 pm

Post by Toxic » Sat Nov 17, 2007 3:58 pm

it is in the UK just not officially:) I used Borgstrand's instructions, and upgraded my UK DSM-520 to the v1.05 firmware

the changelog was here: http://support.dlink.com/faq/view.asp?p ... on=DSM-520

I'm not waiting for D-Link UK to pull their finger out, they are the worst tech support team I have ever known.
Regards Simon
http://www.linksysinfo.org
Synology CS-407 Firmware: 2.0 - 0726 : Drives: 4 x Samsung HD501LJ SATA II 500GB RAID5 : Xbox360

NathanK
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 12:01 am

Post by NathanK » Fri Nov 23, 2007 12:46 pm

Is the EU/UK firmware exactly the same as the US 1.04 version?

Are the benefits of 1.05 worth the non standard approach - they look or marginal value. Is Active TV much value?

i-beast-a
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 3:47 pm

Post by i-beast-a » Sun Dec 09, 2007 3:52 pm

Hi Guys,

I'm trying to convert my EU DSM-520 to a US version. I hate to wait for months to get updates and also some features are missing in the EU version.

I tried the mod as described above but without any luck!
I can do the settings of the ftp server etc. but it still doesn't work.

I'm running the new 1.04.05EU version so this might be the problem.
Is there a different (working) way to pump a different version into my EU device??

My TV also eats NTSC so that's not a problem (or I change the setting with telnet)

PLEASE HELP!! :-)

freekb
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 9:55 pm

I also have my DSM-520 upgraded to 1.04.05EU

Post by freekb » Wed Dec 12, 2007 10:00 pm

I also have my DSM-520 upgraded to 1.04.05EU

But when I play a MS-DVR file the sound is really crappy. Does anyone know what to do about this? I can't seem to upgrade to 1.05, not even with the instructions to make it a US-type. It says it cannot connect to update, but internet check is oke, and I can play .avi files without problems.

I'm sure I'm not the onlyone who want to play MS-DVR files. Please advise!

davyc
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 6:00 pm

Same problem with EU to US change

Post by davyc » Thu Dec 20, 2007 6:04 pm

I'm also on 1.04.05EU and have exactly the same problem. The DSM says it can't connect to the ftp server. I'm able to get the radio stations so I know it's not my network connection. I can only assume that Dlink have nobbled the DSM with the latest EU firmware. I'm open to suggestions on how to get round this. I was thinking of using my Linkstations ftp server setting and seeing if I can save the update there and connect to it. Does this sound plausible?

davyc
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 6:00 pm

Update

Post by davyc » Thu Dec 20, 2007 6:41 pm

Ok, I set up my Linkstation as an ftp server, popped the US firmware on it and changed the ftp location on the Dlink. Same message as before, cannot connect to server. I then changed back to the EU setting on the Dlink and tried the same and again got the cannot connect message. I changed it back to the default ftp address and it connected no problem so it looks to me like they've tied the ftp address down in the latest EU firmware. Does anyone have any other ideas or thoughts?

davyc
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 6:00 pm

Success

Post by davyc » Thu Dec 20, 2007 7:14 pm

I finally found my answer in another post about downgrading versions. It's so simple!

I copied the US 1.05 firmware onto a memory stick along with an amended DSM520eu-VerInfo.txt. I set the version to 1.04.06 and the location to the name of the 1.05 formware, plugged it into the Dlink and immediately it said it had found a new firmware and did I want to install. The only slightly odd thing is that it's showing as version 1.05EU on the version screen. Other than that everything seems to be working great :D

To downgrade back to the EU version you just do the same but in reverse. From what I gather you have to still enter a newer number in the version part of the DSM520eu-VerInfo.txt file but with the location pointing to the older firmware.

et01
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 10:05 pm

Post by et01 » Thu Dec 20, 2007 10:16 pm

I faced the same issue with the 1.04.05EU. Could not connect thru ftp. So I downgraded with the USB stick to 1.01r3eu and then just follwed Borgstrand step-by-step to 1.05 (US Software). Worked prefectly, thanks!

i-beast-a
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 3:47 pm

Post by i-beast-a » Fri Dec 21, 2007 4:57 pm

This all sound promissing!! Enough free days ahead so US-firmware, here I come!! :-)

kalda01
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 6:45 am

Upgrade to 1.05 firmware

Post by kalda01 » Sun Dec 23, 2007 7:35 pm

I have a US DSM-520unit with 1.04 firmware. I have seen some posts about 1.05 issues like freezing when playing back video files.
is it safe to upgrade to 1.05 and will it be possible to downgrade back to 1.04 if I find 1.05 to be un stable ?

dragos
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 4:03 pm

DSM-520 firmware upgrade error

Post by dragos » Tue Dec 25, 2007 6:46 pm

Hi!

I have a DSM-520 device bought from USA, I am from Romania and I tried to make a firmware upgrade. The firmware files were downloaded and the process begun.. After some time I saw that the TV screen was black. I left it like that for about 30 mins but no change. I restarted the DSM-520 and now is not working anymore, there are no lights on and no image on TV. I have any option to rewrite the firmware? Or what can I do?
I contacted D-Link support, but I need to send it back to USA and shipping will cost me more than the device. :)

Thanks,

DRAGOS

kalda01
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 6:45 am

DSM-520 Firmware upgrade

Post by kalda01 » Wed Dec 26, 2007 7:27 am

Have you connected the composite video output to your TV ? the upgrade must have reset the factory defaults.

dragos
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 4:03 pm

Re: DSM-520 Firmware upgrade

Post by dragos » Wed Dec 26, 2007 8:24 pm

kalda01 wrote:Have you connected the composite video output to your TV ? the upgrade must have reset the factory defaults.
Yes, I connected the composite video output, but nothing appears on TV. The unit is dead, there are no lights ON. Nothing happens when i press On/Off button. Any method to reset the firmware? I think the upgrade process was not completed and the firmware software is uncomplete.

kalda01
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 6:45 am

Firmware upgrade

Post by kalda01 » Thu Dec 27, 2007 9:10 am

If the firmware upgrade didn't complete all the way then the unit might be dead. I read in many forums that a firmware upgrade is always risky due to the off chance of some interuption that will stop the process in the middle.
If you can try to place the firmware files on a USB flash drive, and stick it into the USB port on the front of the device. Maybe it will attempt to perform a firmware update if it finds those files on the root of the USB storage drive.
I read it was possible to upgrade from a USB drive if it is not a U3 drive and the only files on the drive are the firmware files.

Adamant
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 1:56 am

Post by Adamant » Thu Jan 10, 2008 2:00 am

Hi All,

I'm wanting to play with Active-TV but have got the EU firmware - made the changes as suggested but getting the "cannot connect" error obviously due to my box using the latest EU firmware.

I read someone used 1.0.1r3eu to downgrade and then was able to follow the instructions. Where can I get hold of a copy of 1.0.1r3eu and has anyone got any instructions for the USB firmware upgrade?

Thanks,
Adam

gordmcinnes
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 12:17 am
AV Hardware: DSM 520

Re: DSM 520 Firmware Upgrade

Post by gordmcinnes » Mon May 19, 2008 12:23 am

I went to upgrade to new media viewer - firmware through wireless connection. the system had been working prior to this. I was using media lounge. the file downloaded then reached 2% of install and then froze. I tuned off unit and it was never to be turned on again. I tried the hard reset button, I tried unplugging power....it just won't turn on again - any suggestions - any ideas what I have done?

halling
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2008 2:53 pm
AV Hardware: Dlink 520, Sony trinitron 28"- 1988

Re: DSM 520 Firmware Upgrade

Post by halling » Wed Jun 04, 2008 2:59 pm

Does anyone have feedback on the the new ver6 firmware... thinking of doing a eu 2 us switch but i'm not convinced that it will work with the ver 6 FW. due to the last posts in this thread

freekb
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 9:55 pm

Re: DSM 520 Firmware Upgrade

Post by freekb » Wed Jul 23, 2008 11:50 pm

I have just upgraded van EU box to US 1.05 manually and after that to 1.06 using the internet update (FTP). But still the sound in dvr ms files is really bad. Via USB and via LAN. Does anyone have a solution for this?

Post Reply