Running Twonkymedia server and Squeezecentre together

Post Reply
RodMaxwell
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2009 11:15 pm
AV Hardware: Windows VISTA, SqueezeBox,

Running Twonkymedia server and Squeezecentre together

Post by RodMaxwell » Sat Sep 05, 2009 1:11 pm

I have successfully been running TW media server with my TV for the last week but now my Squeezebox is not working. I think this is because both servers use the same firmware setting 127. I am not a techie so this may be incorrect. Does anyone know if you can run both servers in parrellel and if so does this require a change to specific setting such as the firmware? Thanks in advance.

StevenB_OH
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 9:56 pm
AV Hardware: Twonkymedia, Turtle Beach, Linksys WMSL11B (3), DMS-320, DMS-510, Windows Home Server

Re: Running Twonkymedia server and Squeezecentre together

Post by StevenB_OH » Sat Jan 16, 2010 4:35 pm

I have both running on a Windows Home Server without any issues.
The only change I did was to have Twonky run using port 9500 instead of 9000.
Squeezecenter uses 9000 and is not easily changed.
Hope this helps.
Steven

PeeBee
Posts: 392
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 12:16 pm
AV Hardware: Buffalo LS Pro; PS3; Samsung LE37B650

Re: Running Twonkymedia server and Squeezecentre together

Post by PeeBee » Mon Jan 18, 2010 12:05 am

Before getting my Squeezebox Duet a few weeks ago I changed my TMS port to 9010 in preparation as I knew that SqueezeCenter would use 9000 which is the default for both apps.

I have had no problems running both servers.

Firmware setting 127 is a red herring as this relates only to the Squeezebox (it's the FW for a Squeezebox running software version 7.3.3) - this has nothing to do with TMS.

PB
Samsung LE37B650T2WXXU; Liteon 5055GDL+ HDD/DVD Recorder; Playstation 3; Iomega Screenplay HD 500GB; Buffalo Linkstation Pro LS-320GL (running Twonky 6.0.30, SqueezeBox Server 7.6 and acting as a Print Server)

Post Reply