"An instance of the server is already running" error

General discussion about the media server. Feature requests. Hints, tips and tricks.
Locked
bruce73
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:24 pm
AV Hardware: HP Media PC (Vista Home Premium SP1)
Oppo BDP-83

"An instance of the server is already running" error

Post by bruce73 » Sun Dec 18, 2011 5:27 pm

Is there any permanent way to get rid of this apparently false error? Upon installation, as well as coming out of standby, it pops up. The only way I can find to get rid of it is to unplug my router, manually stop the service, and then restart it. Then I can start up the router again. Or I can just disable the NIC, then restart the service, enable the NIC. A total PITA.

I'm running Win 7/64 and version 6.0.38 (both standalone and with the latest TwonkyManager). This didn't happen with on Vista with whatever version was included with TM v.2.03.

gregorv
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 5:01 pm
AV Hardware: Fritz!Box

Re: "An instance of the server is already running" error

Post by gregorv » Mon Jan 02, 2012 4:24 pm

@bruce73
had the same issue after playing around with multiple installations.
I wrote to Twonky support (support@twonky.com) and they reseted my license.
Describe the problem and include your license - otherwise you loose time because they will ask for it.
Gregor

bruce73
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:24 pm
AV Hardware: HP Media PC (Vista Home Premium SP1)
Oppo BDP-83

Re: "An instance of the server is already running" error

Post by bruce73 » Mon Jan 02, 2012 5:19 pm

I did email someone named Rick directly. I explained the problem and my workaround. He thanked me and said the info was very helpful, but didn't mention anything about a license reset. I'm assuming this is something different than simply resending it.

gregorv
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 5:01 pm
AV Hardware: Fritz!Box

Re: "An instance of the server is already running" error

Post by gregorv » Tue Jan 03, 2012 8:01 pm

bruce73 wrote:... I explained the problem AND my workaround.....
May be you should only describe the problem (one sentence) and ask them to reset the license.
I know, they can do it - it happened because you had the same license installed on Vista.
Good luck
Gregor

bruce73
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:24 pm
AV Hardware: HP Media PC (Vista Home Premium SP1)
Oppo BDP-83

Re: "An instance of the server is already running" error

Post by bruce73 » Tue Jan 03, 2012 8:27 pm

Hi Gregor,

I did that and Support reset my license. That seems to have solved the problem. Thanks for your input.

Bruce

Locked