Play, Pause, Stop... ¿and << .. >>?

General discussion about the media server. Feature requests. Hints, tips and tricks.
Locked
xpmps
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 4:42 pm
AV Hardware: Twonky Server in NAS DNS-325

Play, Pause, Stop... ¿and << .. >>?

Post by xpmps » Sat Mar 10, 2012 4:44 pm

I bought the license for Twonky Server Linux (for NAS DNS-325) and the problem I feel that I can not give up front and back (forward or rewind) films of any format. For what reason? ... any solution? :evil:

User avatar
parnott
Posts: 326
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 9:55 pm
AV Hardware: Twonky, WDTV Live, XBMC (Linux & Windows)

Re: Play, Pause, Stop... ¿and << .. >>?

Post by parnott » Sat Mar 10, 2012 5:44 pm

These functions are implemented by your media player not Twonky.

What media player are you using?

xpmps
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 4:42 pm
AV Hardware: Twonky Server in NAS DNS-325

Re: Play, Pause, Stop... ¿and << .. >>?

Post by xpmps » Sat Mar 10, 2012 6:24 pm

I'm using Philips TV 40PFL8605h/12 .. with other players if I work. With Twonky not, so I think that it is the media server

User avatar
parnott
Posts: 326
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 9:55 pm
AV Hardware: Twonky, WDTV Live, XBMC (Linux & Windows)

Re: Play, Pause, Stop... ¿and << .. >>?

Post by parnott » Sun Mar 11, 2012 6:26 pm

Make sure your TV is being correctly identified by Twonky.

xpmps
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 4:42 pm
AV Hardware: Twonky Server in NAS DNS-325

Re: Play, Pause, Stop... ¿and << .. >>?

Post by xpmps » Mon Mar 12, 2012 4:51 pm

referred to?

Twonky_Rick
Posts: 3816
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2008 1:59 am
AV Hardware: Samsung 650 Series TV (2010), 4.5TB HP MediaSmart server with 100,000 songs, 5) AT&T U-Verse STB, CE form-factor Media Center PC and 6 other networked PCs running TwonkyManager, 2 Sonos ZP80, Sonos S5 speaker, Apple TV (running XBMC), Roku Soundbridge, X-Box 360, Sony PS3, Kodak 10" Wireless Photo Frame, iPhone with PlugPlayer software, Sonos CR-100.
Location: San Diego
Contact:

Re: Play, Pause, Stop... ¿and << .. >>?

Post by Twonky_Rick » Wed Mar 21, 2012 12:43 am

Check media receivers on the server setting page. You'll see several Philips TV options. Make sure a Generic option isn't selected.

- Rick
Follow me on Twitter! mostlytech1
Checkout my blog: http://mostly-tech.com/

Locked