My Sharp LC60LE636 TV doesn't see Twonkymedia on my NAS

General discussion about the media server. Feature requests. Hints, tips and tricks.
Locked
Bootdisk
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 11:38 pm
AV Hardware: Mybook Live
Sharp lc60le636 LED Tv

My Sharp LC60LE636 TV doesn't see Twonkymedia on my NAS

Post by Bootdisk » Wed Sep 05, 2012 11:48 pm

Hello everyone,

My NAS is a WD MyBook Live with a rather old 5.1.9 version of Twonkymedia.
( I assume this is an OEM license and isn't being updated? )

ALL other devices (Macs, PCs, iPads, iPhones) will recognise and interact with the NAS just fine.

But not my TV. (my NAS has lots of file types, so it's not that, it simply doesn't ever ever see the drive)

Can someone confirm that this works fine with a later version of Twonky? - after a lot of searching online I have found out how to upgrade 5.1.9 on my NAS, and I am happy to purchase a license, BUT only if I can confirm it works OK with the TV afterwards?

So, in short, do I need a later version of Twonky on my NAS for the TV to recognise it?

Thanks in advance, and looking forwards to purchasing a license if it does work!

Bootdisk

User avatar
phibertron
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 5:52 pm
AV Hardware: Hardware
========
WHS - HP Ex495
PS3
XBOX 360
iTouch - Gen 2 and Gen 3
PSP - 3000

Encoders
========
Handbrake
x264
ffmpeg
mencoder

Tagging
======
mp3tag

Re: My Sharp LC60LE636 TV doesn't see Twonkymedia on my NAS

Post by phibertron » Thu Sep 06, 2012 12:54 am

Bootdisk wrote: My NAS is a WD MyBook Live with a rather old 5.1.9 version of Twonkymedia.
( I assume this is an OEM license and isn't being updated? )
Yup the version installed on the wd mbl is oem, and up to them to release and update
I too own a wd mbl, the 3tb, I have 7.0.9 running on it reliably
Bootdisk wrote: So, in short, do I need a later version of Twonky on my NAS for the TV to recognise it?
Is yours LC60LE636 or LC60LE636E ?

http://www.sharp.co.uk/cps/rde/xchg/gb/ ... 6E&cat=111

Silly question, but is the tv connected to the local network?
As I presonally have rarely seen something not see the twonky server,
not working with it is a different issue, but to not even see it, is odd

A quick way to find out, is to download a version for you pc,
either the 7.1.0 Free version, or the 7.0.9 Special
the special may or may not work without a key
sometimes people get trial has expired, sometimes theyy dont
it depends on if you have used any of the previous trials with them before




This can be done
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=10627
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9353
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9408
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9416
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9424
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9364
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9497

Bootdisk
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 11:38 pm
AV Hardware: Mybook Live
Sharp lc60le636 LED Tv

Re: My Sharp LC60LE636 TV doesn't see Twonkymedia on my NAS

Post by Bootdisk » Thu Sep 06, 2012 9:19 am

Hi Phil and thanks for your help!

We have the same drive (it's also the 3TB model) and Yes the TV is the 636E and yes it's connected via Ethernet, not wifi (only laptops and mobile devices are wifi).

I've seen a number of posts from you where you outline the necessary steps, if you could point me at one you've already spent the time writing that suits, that would be perfect!

I am on the road today, so I might get around to having a proper look at it again tonight, I'll keep you posted.

Thanks again for your help.

Bootdisk

User avatar
phibertron
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 5:52 pm
AV Hardware: Hardware
========
WHS - HP Ex495
PS3
XBOX 360
iTouch - Gen 2 and Gen 3
PSP - 3000

Encoders
========
Handbrake
x264
ffmpeg
mencoder

Tagging
======
mp3tag

Re: My Sharp LC60LE636 TV doesn't see Twonkymedia on my NAS

Post by phibertron » Thu Sep 06, 2012 3:15 pm

I do the same thing, only mobile devices are wifi, wired is the way to go if possible

I think that in your case I dont have any thing that fits the scenario
Since other clients can see the server, and its on a nas, it isnt av or firewall
and is "most likely" not the network

I'll take a look at the tv manual
I have a couple of guesses as to what "might" be happening

1.
on the ps3 there is a setting that relates to dlna media servers
the ps3 actually gives you the ability to not see dlna stuff
whether or not your tv has something like this is a guess

2.
it would be interesting to see what the server does see
if you have a windows 7 pc, and turn windows media player into a media streamer
I wonder if you did that, would the tv see it
if it didnt see that one or the twonky one
then were gonna have to focus on the tv
and see what is what etc...
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=10627
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9353
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9408
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9416
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9424
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9364
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9497

Locked