twonky server my library stays empty remote.

General discussion about the media server. Feature requests. Hints, tips and tricks.
Locked
spacecabbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2014 8:38 pm
AV Hardware: qnap

twonky server my library stays empty remote.

Post by spacecabbie » Fri Oct 03, 2014 8:41 pm

Hi i have setup twonky to work remotely

local under the localip:9000 and localip:9100 all works like a charm

Remotly myname.duckdns.org:9100 works fine apard from the fact that when click video the page loads and only show the my library and nothing else....
Setings page wil load fine and shows it has scanned Videos: 3161.

Any one know whats going on here ?

User avatar
phibertron
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 5:52 pm
AV Hardware: Hardware
========
WHS - HP Ex495
PS3
XBOX 360
iTouch - Gen 2 and Gen 3
PSP - 3000

Encoders
========
Handbrake
x264
ffmpeg
mencoder

Tagging
======
mp3tag

Re: twonky server my library stays empty remote.

Post by phibertron » Fri Oct 03, 2014 9:31 pm

what version of twonky?
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=10627
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9353
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9408
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9416
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9424
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9364
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9497

spacecabbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2014 8:38 pm
AV Hardware: qnap

Re: twonky server my library stays empty remote.

Post by spacecabbie » Fri Oct 03, 2014 9:46 pm

Version: 7.2.8

User avatar
phibertron
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 5:52 pm
AV Hardware: Hardware
========
WHS - HP Ex495
PS3
XBOX 360
iTouch - Gen 2 and Gen 3
PSP - 3000

Encoders
========
Handbrake
x264
ffmpeg
mencoder

Tagging
======
mp3tag

Re: twonky server my library stays empty remote.

Post by phibertron » Fri Oct 03, 2014 10:04 pm

Ill assume you configured the twonkyserver.ini correctly?
Or did you just do a port forward?

In any case you should take a look at this

[INFO] Twonky Server 7.2.8 Web Interface Remote Access
http://twonkyforum.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=11708
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=10627
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9353
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9408
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9416
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9424
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9364
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9497

spacecabbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2014 8:38 pm
AV Hardware: qnap

Re: twonky server my library stays empty remote.

Post by spacecabbie » Fri Oct 03, 2014 10:13 pm

yep studied that to the leter simulair setup but i use port 9100

appard from that all settings the same including runing on http

User avatar
phibertron
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 5:52 pm
AV Hardware: Hardware
========
WHS - HP Ex495
PS3
XBOX 360
iTouch - Gen 2 and Gen 3
PSP - 3000

Encoders
========
Handbrake
x264
ffmpeg
mencoder

Tagging
======
mp3tag

Re: twonky server my library stays empty remote.

Post by phibertron » Sat Oct 04, 2014 1:01 am

Odd, once I did the last thing mentioned in that post it worked for me, in regards to the https issue

Are you connecting using http or https?
# enable https remote connections
enabletls=0

# dynamic dns prefix for remote access, including http:// or https://
dyndns=http:// myname.duckdns.org
Or
# enable https remote connections
enabletls=1

# dynamic dns prefix for remote access, including http:// or https://
dyndns=https:// myname.duckdns.org
In the past, in prior versions one sometimes needed to also add the port here

# dynamic dns prefix for remote access, including http:// or https://
dyndns=http:// myname.duckdns.org:9100

Or, depending on what enabletls was set to

# dynamic dns prefix for remote access, including http:// or https://
dyndns=https:// myname.duckdns.org:9100
As an alternative, you could use my modified version,
no twonkyserver.ini tweaks needed,
no reboot needed
just backup the originals
and then port forward to 9000

Twonky 7.2.x Search Version 6
https://onedrive.live.com/?cid=FE1D7E98 ... MlDUzNtCqg

.
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=10627
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9353
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9408
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9416
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9424
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9364
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9497

spacecabbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2014 8:38 pm
AV Hardware: qnap

Re: twonky server my library stays empty remote.

Post by spacecabbie » Sat Oct 04, 2014 8:54 am

Ok nice your files fixed the problem but now it won't play in the browser anymore insteath just prompt to download the files.

Got any solutionb for that?

So far good :)

User avatar
phibertron
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 5:52 pm
AV Hardware: Hardware
========
WHS - HP Ex495
PS3
XBOX 360
iTouch - Gen 2 and Gen 3
PSP - 3000

Encoders
========
Handbrake
x264
ffmpeg
mencoder

Tagging
======
mp3tag

Re: twonky server my library stays empty remote.

Post by phibertron » Sat Oct 04, 2014 5:01 pm

what browser?
Its possible that the file type association is set to download
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=10627
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9353
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9408
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9416
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9424
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9364
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9497

spacecabbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2014 8:38 pm
AV Hardware: qnap

Re: twonky server my library stays empty remote.

Post by spacecabbie » Sat Oct 04, 2014 5:14 pm

this is in chrome and ie it did work localy but with these changed files playback reverts to download file.

User avatar
phibertron
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 5:52 pm
AV Hardware: Hardware
========
WHS - HP Ex495
PS3
XBOX 360
iTouch - Gen 2 and Gen 3
PSP - 3000

Encoders
========
Handbrake
x264
ffmpeg
mencoder

Tagging
======
mp3tag

Re: twonky server my library stays empty remote.

Post by phibertron » Sat Oct 04, 2014 7:37 pm

I'll take a look at the issue and report back
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=10627
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9353
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9408
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9416
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9424
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9364
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9497

User avatar
phibertron
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 5:52 pm
AV Hardware: Hardware
========
WHS - HP Ex495
PS3
XBOX 360
iTouch - Gen 2 and Gen 3
PSP - 3000

Encoders
========
Handbrake
x264
ffmpeg
mencoder

Tagging
======
mp3tag

Re: twonky server my library stays empty remote.

Post by phibertron » Sun Oct 05, 2014 4:42 pm

I haven't tested yet, been a little busy, but maybe this might be it

If you edit the "index.html", and remove this, its at the top, save it
<!-- phibertron -->
<meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=edge">
then just refresh or reopen a browser to the server, and see if it helps
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=10627
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9353
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9408
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9416
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9424
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9364
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9497

spacecabbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2014 8:38 pm
AV Hardware: qnap

Re: twonky server my library stays empty remote.

Post by spacecabbie » Sun Oct 05, 2014 5:11 pm

No fix and caused the website to become slow sluggish and not load proper pages like klicking on folders then show the same page i was on afhter klick twice it would go and in the end still direct download link.

Take your time btw its not an urgent issue i want to share my movies with my Gf in england so thats why the stream is importand.

User avatar
phibertron
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 5:52 pm
AV Hardware: Hardware
========
WHS - HP Ex495
PS3
XBOX 360
iTouch - Gen 2 and Gen 3
PSP - 3000

Encoders
========
Handbrake
x264
ffmpeg
mencoder

Tagging
======
mp3tag

Re: twonky server my library stays empty remote.

Post by phibertron » Sun Oct 05, 2014 5:50 pm

Bummer
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=10627
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9353
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9408
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9416
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9424
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9364
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9497

Siliphant
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 9:56 am
AV Hardware: WD MyBook Live

Re: twonky server my library stays empty remote.

Post by Siliphant » Thu Jan 08, 2015 11:46 am

I had almost the same issue: no items were shown in 'My Library'. It's a bug in the web-UI of twonky 7.2.x, while 7.0.11 didn't have that issue.

As a workaround: Just access twonky by its IP address instead of its DNS name. For example: use http://192.168.0.10:9000 instead of http://nas:9000 (not sure if that helps for DynDNS access too, I'm not using this). At least in my case that solves the issue.

The bug is located in resources/webbrowse/browse.js: functions 'isServer()' and 'getPort()' are erroneous, they obviously expect IP addresses, not DNS names.

Edit: The code can be fixed like this:
resources/webbrowse/browse.js, line 271

original:
var i = url.indexOf(":", 6);

replace by:
var i = url.lastIndexOf(":");

(unfortunetely I'm not allowed to upload browse.js as an attachment)

Locked