bind to only one network interface

General discussion about the media server. Feature requests. Hints, tips and tricks.
Post Reply
burn
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2008 9:19 am
AV Hardware: Server: Twonkyvision 4.4.9 on Linux debian etch x64
Client: Conceptronic CFULLHDMA Grab'n'GO Gigabit Full HD Media Player
Location: Germany

bind to only one network interface

Post by burn » Fri Jan 23, 2009 1:00 pm

In my Linux server is more than one network interface. With version 4.4.9 it was possible to bind the media server to only one network interface. But in version 5.0.40 and also in 5.0.46 I can't find this option.

Under 'network' is only the option
Restart on NIC changes:
Enable/ disable dynamic restart of the server on any NIC change. Note that server restart will result in stream interruption!
but the line where I could enter the IP from the network interface on which twonky has to listen to is missing.

Is there another way to bind twonky to only one interface?

burn

Otacon
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 1:09 am
AV Hardware: Xbox 360

Re: bind to only one network interface

Post by Otacon » Fri Jan 23, 2009 2:23 pm

I specified it on the command line -ip=x.x.x.x, but you could also enter it in .TwonkyMediaServer/twonkymedia-server.ini

# ip
ip=x.x.x.x

burn
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2008 9:19 am
AV Hardware: Server: Twonkyvision 4.4.9 on Linux debian etch x64
Client: Conceptronic CFULLHDMA Grab'n'GO Gigabit Full HD Media Player
Location: Germany

Re: bind to only one network interface

Post by burn » Fri Jan 23, 2009 5:30 pm

thx, it works!
it's a little tricky with the null bytes between the characters in the ini-file, but it works.

Otacon
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 1:09 am
AV Hardware: Xbox 360

Re: bind to only one network interface

Post by Otacon » Fri Jan 23, 2009 7:48 pm

vi seems to handle the file ok for me. Glad you got it sorted :)

peterfu
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2005 12:12 pm
Location: Austria

Re: bind to only one network interface

Post by peterfu » Sat Jan 24, 2009 9:53 am

Or set it with the help of Your favourite Browser. Put following in the adressbar:
http://<your-ip>:9000/rpc/set_option?ip=<your-ip>
br
Peter

Post Reply