5.x: "Unable to connect to Mediafusion server..."

General discussion about the media server. Feature requests. Hints, tips and tricks.
Locked
flynn
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 8:28 pm

5.x: "Unable to connect to Mediafusion server..."

Post by flynn » Wed Mar 25, 2009 7:25 am

I'm a long-time 4.x user who is evaluating 5.x. I clicked on Media Feeds and I get the following message:

"Unable to connect to Mediafusion server. Please check if your internet connection is active."

How can I debug this?

(5.0.55 running on a Thecus 5200 Pro (Linux).
TMS 5.0.55 @ Thecus N5200BR PRO v2.0.15
PS3 2.70, SB Duet, HR23-700

Dubai Ian
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 5:21 am
AV Hardware: ReadyNAS NV+ / Twonkymedia Server 5.0.68

Re: 5.x: "Unable to connect to Mediafusion server..."

Post by Dubai Ian » Mon Nov 16, 2009 5:29 am

Hi,

Did you manage to fix this. I have excatly the same problem running Twnokymedia Server 5.0.68 with a ReadyNAS NV+.
Any help appreciated.

Thanks

Steve Koontz
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 9:20 pm
AV Hardware: PS3,Macintosh, Windows xp

Re: 5.x: "Unable to connect to Mediafusion server..."

Post by Steve Koontz » Sat Dec 05, 2009 10:09 pm

I just registered to try the internet radio feature inactive during the trial and got the same message. dug around and found no answers. Very disappointed. Can anyone shed some light here please ? Twonkymedia Server 5.0.68 with a ReadyNAS 1100.
Last edited by Steve Koontz on Mon Dec 07, 2009 3:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.

joergnapp
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 8:44 am
AV Hardware: NSLU2
Soundbridge Home
IPdio mini pro

Re: 5.x: "Unable to connect to Mediafusion server..."

Post by joergnapp » Sun Dec 06, 2009 11:44 am

See http://www.twonkyforum.com/viewtopic.ph ... 88&p=22854:

Install Twonky on your Win machine with the same license key and copy over the following files to your NAS:
  • initial_keystore.dat
  • mediafusion_keystore.dat
  • mediafusion_keystore.dat_default

Steve Koontz
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 9:20 pm
AV Hardware: PS3,Macintosh, Windows xp

Re: 5.x: "Unable to connect to Mediafusion server..."

Post by Steve Koontz » Mon Dec 07, 2009 3:40 pm

@ joergnapp

Thanks for the info. Will try it and advise progress.

Roaster
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 11:40 am
AV Hardware: Buffalo LinkStation Live (HS-DH500GL, Firmware 2.11) with Twonky Media Server 5.0.65
BluRay LG BD390 (DLNA client)

Re: 5.x: "Unable to connect to Mediafusion server..."

Post by Roaster » Mon Jan 04, 2010 2:37 pm

joergnapp wrote:See http://www.twonkyforum.com/viewtopic.ph ... 88&p=22854:

Install Twonky on your Win machine with the same license key and copy over the following files to your NAS:
  • initial_keystore.dat
  • mediafusion_keystore.dat
  • mediafusion_keystore.dat_default
Hi, I did copy those files (except mediafusion_keystore.dat_default which I couldn't locate) to the NAS (Buffalo LinkStation Live at /mnt/disk1/share/twonky) and now I can configure the various options of Mediafusion. However, those modified settings are not stored in the 'database'. I guess the settings are stored in one of those menitoned files, not sure which one, however they are not persistent.

After pressing the save changes button I briefly see a message that the changes are uploaded to the Mediafusion webserver but that's all.

Any hint what's wrong here?

Btw, I've already tried to CHMOD the files with 0777 to no avail either.

Edit: Just noticed that the settings on a PC where I've copied those mentioned files from are not persistent either. So currently no chance to get the settings saved correctly.

sidney2010
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 11:11 am
AV Hardware: DENON 3808, Popcorn Hour A-110, Dreambox

Re: 5.x: "Unable to connect to Mediafusion server..."

Post by sidney2010 » Sun Jan 24, 2010 1:02 pm

What about SUPPORT here related to such a problem?

Best regards
Sidney2010

azeaze
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 2:49 pm
AV Hardware: LinkStation II Mips
WDTV Live
PP on iPhone

Re: 5.x: "Unable to connect to Mediafusion server..."

Post by azeaze » Sat Jan 30, 2010 9:09 am

hi
I had the same problem
after copy the files

•initial_keystore.dat
•mediafusion_keystore.dat
•mediafusion_keystore.dat_default

I've got the same message
Unable to connect to Mediafusion server... again

I made a telnet to my Linkstation and checked the Internetconnection by pinging any host like

ping http://www.heise.de

that dosen't work.
the problem was the Nameserver
after editing the nameserverconfig with vi

like:
vi /etc/resolv.conf
on my linkstation
and ad the line

nameserver 192.x.x.x

it works ;) ;)

you can if you do not like the vi do it with the more command

echo 'nameserver 192.x.x.x' > /etc/resolv.conf

if you do not know your nameserver IP you can use the google nameserver
nameserver 8.8.8.8
echo 'nameserver 8.8.8.8' > /etc/resolv.conf


azeaze

Locked