LAN and WLAN issues

General discussion about the media server. Feature requests. Hints, tips and tricks.
Post Reply
hudsonmanx
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2009 5:37 pm
AV Hardware: Qnap 219P Turbo, PS3, Xbox 360

LAN and WLAN issues

Post by hudsonmanx » Tue Oct 06, 2009 10:06 am

We have a TwonkyMedia server in a corporate environment, however our LAN and WLAN unfortunately are separate subnets.

I can ping the server from the WLAN however I dont seem to be able to get our PS3 or Xbox 360 to see it on the WLAN.

Any ideas how to solve this, I know this is not an ideal setup but just wondered if anyone found a solution.

Our SonicWALL TZ210 Wireless N router/firewall servers IP's by DHCP to the LAN and WLAN.

Thanks.

PeeBee
Posts: 392
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 12:16 pm
AV Hardware: Buffalo LS Pro; PS3; Samsung LE37B650

Re: LAN and WLAN issues

Post by PeeBee » Tue Oct 06, 2009 8:10 pm

Can you open up the subnet mask used on the LAN and WLAN?

For example, if your LAN is on 192.168.1.x and your WLAN is on 192.168.2.x and you have a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 then the 2 subnets will not be able to see each other. If you opened the mask up to 255.255.0.0 then anything on 192.168.x.x would be able to see each other.

PB
Samsung LE37B650T2WXXU; Liteon 5055GDL+ HDD/DVD Recorder; Playstation 3; Iomega Screenplay HD 500GB; Buffalo Linkstation Pro LS-320GL (running Twonky 6.0.30, SqueezeBox Server 7.6 and acting as a Print Server)

User avatar
Briain
Posts: 478
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 8:07 pm
AV Hardware: Linn Klimax DS
Linn Majik DS-I
Linn Sneaky DS
WDTV Live Hib
Sonos 80
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Re: LAN and WLAN issues

Post by Briain » Thu Oct 08, 2009 1:40 pm

You could 'pin' a DHCP address to the Twonky server (MAC address binding) to ensure it always gets the same IP address from the DHCP pool (all my stuff is set up like that; it's a great scheme to use), then maybe set up a static route for the (now effectively fixed) media server's IP address? Setting up static routes is not something I've personally experimented with, but my understanding is that it should be quite easy to do (though it depends on the options available with your router).

Bri

hudsonmanx
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2009 5:37 pm
AV Hardware: Qnap 219P Turbo, PS3, Xbox 360

Re: LAN and WLAN issues

Post by hudsonmanx » Fri Oct 23, 2009 11:13 am

I tried changing subnets to 255.255.0.0 and wasnt helpful as I have a site-to-site VPN to my office so it knocked that out.

For some reason with SonicWALL firewalls these kinds of devices dont work so well.

cds
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 12:06 pm
AV Hardware: openfiler NAS on ATOM
Noxon M520
Noxon IRadio
Philips SLA5520
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Re: LAN and WLAN issues

Post by cds » Wed Nov 11, 2009 4:28 pm

Well,

it is obviuos that changing the netmask is not working.
In the used setup the 192.168.1.x and 192.168.2.x are physically different networks with a router inbetween.
If a .1 client wants to talk to an .2 client it needs the router to forward the packets - and vice versa.
What would be needed here would be bridging the two networks, but this would mean changing the architecture here - and I'm pretty shure someone seperated the two networks by purpose.

Right now I'm struggeling with the same problem: I want to see my Twonkyserver at home through a VPN-Tunnel from outside.

The Problem is that a UPnP-Server uses multicast to make itselve visible to all the clients. Multicast-packets are not routed from one Network to an other, and I have not found a way to do so easily.

If I find a way I'll let you know .

Carsten

Post Reply