TMS 5.1.2: empty configuration

General discussion about the media server. Feature requests. Hints, tips and tricks.
Locked
RalfPeter
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 9:10 pm
AV Hardware: Acer H340
Windows Home Server PP3
LG BD390 (dlna, upnp)

TMS 5.1.2: empty configuration

Post by RalfPeter » Mon Dec 28, 2009 10:06 pm

Hello,
i use TMS 5.1.2 on a WHS (Acer H340). After entering http://localhost:9000 and clicking on "Tools" i get an empty site with only some lines.
What am i doing wrong?

danfloun
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 7:34 pm
AV Hardware: DNS-323

Re: TMS 5.1.2: empty configuration

Post by danfloun » Sat Jan 02, 2010 10:26 pm

Browser issue?

Try another browser perhaps or check security settings (reset to default etc).
Also make sure you have a resources folder in the twonky directory and that it has the correct amount of files in there.
You can compare the contents to the twonkymedia installation zip.

User avatar
Briain
Posts: 478
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 8:07 pm
AV Hardware: Linn Klimax DS
Linn Majik DS-I
Linn Sneaky DS
WDTV Live Hib
Sonos 80
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Re: TMS 5.1.2: empty configuration

Post by Briain » Mon Jan 04, 2010 6:41 pm

Hi

Danfloun is correct; I've also noticed that IE sometimes shows an empty screen (Twonky 5.0.68 config) until you hit the backwards compatibility button. The odd thing is that this only happens on my web tablet (Samsung Q1) but not my normal PC and both have the same version of IE installed. It's also intermittent on the Q1's IE but it's always okay with both Opera and SeaMonkey browsers.

Bri

Locked